Please read this Privacy Policy before using our website. 

 

Introduction to the Privacy Policy

Klett USA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.klett-usa.com (“Klett USA Site”) owned and operated by Klett USA (“Klett USA”, “we,” “us,” “our”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

How Klett USA Uses Your Personal Information

This Privacy Policy covers how the Klett USA Site collects and processes your personal information (“personal information” is information about you that identifies you, including your name, address, email address, phone number, or that is not otherwise publicly available).

 

This Privacy Policy Only Applies To The Klett USA Site

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices, products, or services of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Also, some companies that we partner with have their own, preexisting privacy policies which may be accessed to through our Partners Page here: https://www.klett-usa.com/about-us/partners/c-2388.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Klett USA Site. By accessing or using the Klett USA Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Klett USA Site after we make changes are deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 30, 2018.

 

Information Collection And Use

Klett USA collects personal information when you:

  1. register with the Klett USA Site,
  2. contact Klett USA’s office via telephone or email,
  3. use or order Klett USA products and services,
  4. participate in our marketing campaigns,
  5. participate in Klett USA’s social media pages or pages of certain Klett USA partners and affiliates.

Klett USA may combine information about you that we have with information that is obtained from these various sources.

When you register with Klett USA, we ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, ZIP code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. Thus, when you register with Klett USA and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

When you place an order with Klett USA, we collect information about your transactions with us and our business partners and affiliates. We collect, analyze, and store all communications content, including content from incoming and outgoing emails.

We may use this information for the following purposes to:

  1. customize the advertising and content you see,
  2. fulfill your requests for products and services,
  3. improve our services,
  4. contact you,
  5. conduct research, or
  6. provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

 

Protection of Minors and Children Under Age 13

Klett USA only provides access to the Klett USA Site to parties that can lawfully enter into and form contracts under applicable law. If you are under the age of 18, but at least 13 years of age, you may only use the Klett USA Site under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy. The Klett USA Site is not intended for children under the age of 13.

Without parental permission, a minor child under the age of 18 is not authorized to use the Klett USA Site. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we learn that the Klett USA Site has collected personal information from a child under age 18 who has not received parental permission to use our products or services, we will delete that child’s information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any unauthorized information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at info klett-usa.com or call at (708) 689-0409 as soon as possible.

When your child purchases and uses our books, digital products, or other services, our partners or we may collect and use personal information about your child. This information may include (but is not limited to) name, gender, birthdate, geolocation information, search queries, email addresses, contact information, nicknames or aliases, physical address, IP address, other identifiers, and any other information your child may share with us or our partners, such as videos, audios, or files that contain your child’s image or voice.

Our partners and we may use cookies to collect information about your child’s use of the Klett USA Site, including on every page of the Klett USA Site and in all of our products and services, which may occur on other websites.

Our partners are an integral part of our service, and our partners may collect information from your child, as indicated above. Klett USA does not necessarily, nor in every instance, have access to your child’s data that is collected by our partners.

We do not contact children under age 18 about special offers or for marketing or service purposes without a parent’s permission. We do not ask a minor under age 18 for more personal information, as a condition of participation, than is reasonably necessary to participate in a given activity or service.

You may revoke your parental consent to Klett USA and our partners’ collection, use, and disclosure of your child’s personal information at any time by contacting us at info klett-usa.com or by calling us at (708) 689-0409.

If you request that we delete your child’s account(s), we will remove existing personal information we have about your child, and we will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose further personal information from or about your child. Some of the Klett USA Site’s usage data may remain on our logs.  

 

Information Sharing And Disclosure

Klett USA does not sell, lease, rent, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services that you have requested when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  1. We may provide the personal information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Klett USA under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Klett USA communicate with you about offers from Klett USA and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  1. We have a parent’s permission to share the information if the user is a child under age 18.
  1. We may provide your personal information in a limited fashion to our technical support so that we can resolve an issue or a technical difficulty are you experiencing with our products or services.
  1. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  1. We believe it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Klett USA’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  1. We transfer information about you if Klett USA is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Klett USA will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  1. If you give us your consent, we may solicit advice from our partners on your behalf as a part of our consultation services.

We work with affiliates, vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. If you have specific questions about the privacy policies from any of our partners, please contact info klett-usa.com by calling us at (708) 689-0409.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Klett USA Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  1. Details of your visits to the Klett USA Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Klett USA Site; and
  1. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This information helps us to improve the Klett USA Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  1. estimate our audience size and usage patterns,
  1. store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Klett USA Site according to your individual interests,
  1. speed up your searches, and
  1. recognize you when you return to the Klett USA Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  1. cookies (or browser cookies); a cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Klett USA Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Klett USA Site.
  1. flash cookies; certain features of the Klett USA Site may use locally stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Klett USA Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  1. web beacons; pages of the Klett USA Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

You can edit your Klett USA account information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added from time to time. You can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or you can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages you receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Klett USA Site, products, and services, such as service announcements, administrative messages, and the Klett USA Newsletter, which are considered part of your Klett USA account. You may opt out of receiving these communications accordingly.

If you wish to delete your Klett USA account, please contact us at info klett-usa.com with a subject line “Remove my Klett USA account.” We may contact you to verify the authenticity of that request.

 

Confidentiality & Security

We implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect your personal information. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

 

Your California Privacy Rights 

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of the Klett USA Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an email to:

info klett-usa.com

or

Klett USA, Inc.
Customer Service - Privacy Policy Issues
4055 W Peterson Ave, Suite 201
Chicago, IL 60646
(708) 689-0409

Our website may contain links to websites of other providers. External websites linked herein are not covered by the data mentioned above protection declarations.

Third-party use of contact information or similar information published by Klett USA, such as emails, addresses, telephone or fax numbers, is prohibited if express permission is not granted. We reserve the right to take legal action against anyone sending spam emails.

    

Storage of Data

Klett USA will only store your personal information for as long as this is allowed by law.

 

Changes to This Policy

Klett USA may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Klett USA account or by placing a prominent notice on our site and at the top of this page.

 

Questions & Suggestions

If you have questions, suggestions, or wish to make a complaint, please email info klett-usa.com or contact us at:

Klett USA, Inc.
Customer Service - Privacy Policy Issues
4055 W Peterson Ave, Suite 201
Chicago, IL 60646
(708) 689-0409